Mobile App Policy

Mobil App Privacy Policy

Digital Island Media
955 Caroline Street
Suite 7
Key West, FL 33040

The last update to our Privacy Policy was posted on 11/26/2016. This document governs the privacy policy of our App – Hydrasports 53 Sueños Owners Manual. Any capitalized terms not defined herein will have the same meaning as where they are defined elsewhere in the App.

Definitions
‘Nonpersonal Information’ (NPI) is information that is in no way personally identifiable and which is obtained automatically when you access our website with a web browser. ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is not publicly displayed information that is personally identifiable to you and obtained for us to provide you with a product or service. PII may include information such as your name, address, phone number, and other related information that you provide to us.

Your Personal Information (PII)
Our Privacy Policy tells you what PII we may collect from you, how we may share your PII, and how you can limit our sharing of your PII.

Information We Collect
Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our App. If you register as a member to use our App, you must provide PII in order for us to provide you with various features and/or functionality of our App. As a member we collect your PII in the following ways:

Mobile Application
If you use our mobile application, you may have to provide PII in order to use it.

Computer Information Collected
When you use our App, we automatically collect certain computer information through the interaction of your mobile phone with our website. Such information is typically (but not always) considered NPI.

Cookies
Our App may use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data or text file stored in your mobile device by our App. Cookies may contain text that can be read by a web server that delivered the cookie to you. The text contained in the cookie generally consists of a sequence of letters and numbers that uniquely identifies your computer; however, it may contain other information as well.

By agreeing to accept our use of cookies you are giving us permission to place some or all the cookies described below on your device.

We may use cookies for:
• Identifying the areas of our App that you have visited
• Signing in and identifying you as a member or user of our App
• Our App analytics
• Navigating our App
• Remembering your preferences and settings

Finally, we may use cookies to personalize the content that you see on our App.

Automatic Information
We automatically receive information from your mobile device. This information includes the IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet service provider’s name, type of mobile device, and computer operating system. We use all this information to analyze trends among our users to help improve our App.

How Your Information Is Used

We may use the information we receive from you as follows:

• Provide our products and services
• Personalize and customize content
• Make improvements to our App
• Contact you with updates to our App
• Resolve problems and disputes

Communications and emails
When we communicate with you about our App, we will use the email address you provided when registering as a member. We may also send you alerts regarding your use of our App. You can change contact preferences at any time through your account or by contacting us.

Sharing information with affiliates and other third parties
We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your PII to third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may use your nonpersonal information for data aggregation. Any such data aggregation would not contain any of your PII. We may provide your PII to affiliates who provide services with regards to our App.

Legally required releases of information
We may be legally required to disclose your PII if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties, including you and/or other members; (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of our company, users, employees, and affiliates.

Disclosures to successors
If our business is sold or merges in whole or in part with another business that would become responsible for providing the App to you, we retain the right to transfer your PII to the new business. The new business would retain the right to use your PII according to the terms of this privacy policy as well as to any changes to this privacy policy as instituted by the new business.

Retaining Your Personal Information
We retain information we collect from you (including PII) for only as long as we need such information for legal, business, or tax purposes.

Changing your information
You may change your PII at any time by contacting us. If you need assistance with updating your PII or removing yourself from our mailing lists, just send us an email with your request or contact us using our contact information found on our website.

Opting out of sharing information
You can always opt-out of future unaffiliated third-party disclosures of your information. Such opt out will not affect disclosures otherwise permitted by law including but not limited to: (i) disclosures to affiliates, (ii) disclosures to third-party service providers who provide certain services for our business, such as computer system services, or data management, (iii) disclosures to third parties as necessary to fulfill your requests, (iv) disclosures to governmental agencies or law enforcement departments or otherwise required to be made under applicable law, (v) previously completed disclosures to third parties.

Links to Other Websites
Our App contains links to other websites. These websites are not under our control and are not subject to our privacy policy. These websites will likely have their own privacy policies. We have no responsibility for these websites and provide links to these websites solely for your convenience. You acknowledge that your use of and access to these websites are solely at your risk. It is your responsibility to check the privacy policies of these websites to see how they treat your personal information.

Protecting Children’s Privacy
We follow the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Even though our App is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 18 (child), we realize that a child may attempt to access our App. We do not knowingly collect PII from a child under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child is using our App, please contact us. We may ask for proof of identification before we remove any information to prevent malicious removal of account information. If we discover on our own that a child is accessing our App, we will delete the information as soon as we discover it, will not use the information for any purpose, and will not disclose the information to third parties. You acknowledge that we do not verify the age of our users nor have any liability to do so. If you are a child, please seek the permission from a parent or guardian before using our App.

Our Email Policy
We comply with the federal CAN-SPAM Act. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us or our affiliates. We will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third party without your permission except in the sale or transfer of our business.

Our Security Policy
We have taken steps to build our App using industry-standard encryption and authentication tools to protect the security of your PII. When we collect your PII through our website, we will encrypt your PII before it travels over the Internet using industry-standard technology for conducting secure online transactions. We also use technologies such as secure routers and firewalls to protect your PII. Unfortunately we cannot fully guarantee secure data transmission over the Internet because of its nature.

Once we receive your PII, we have security measures in place to protect against the loss or misuse of your PII, though again we cannot fully guarantee against such loss or misuse. We strongly urge you to protect any password you may have for our App and not share it with anyone.

International Data Transfers
Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy. You hereby agree to the transfers of personal information described within this section.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. If our company decides to change this privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website so our users and customers are always aware of what information we collect, use, and disclose. If at any time we decide to disclose or use your PII in a method different from that specified at the time it was collected, we will provide advance notice by email (sent to the email address on file in your account). Otherwise we will use and disclose our users’ and customers’ PII in agreement with the privacy policy that was in effect when their information was collected. In all cases your continued use of our website, services, and products after any change to this privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Questions About Our Privacy Policy
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us using our contact information found on our website.

Copyright © Orion Systems. This document or any portion of it may not be copied or duplicated without
a license from http://www.DisclaimerTemplate.com

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply